PDF Print

AACO Leadership

The AACO is guided by the Executive Committee and the Board of Directors.  In addition, we have a number of standing and ad-hoc committees to address particular areas of interest.  We certainly are grateful to all of these volunteers for their contributions to the organization and our profession!

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President - Alex Christoff, CO, COT; Baltimore, MD 
Vice President - Laura Kirkeby, OC(C); San Diego, CA 
Secretary - Nina Apple, CO; Fort Collins, CO
Treasurer - Kaila Bishop, CO, COMT, MSc Boston, MA
Immediate Past-presidentShelley Klein, CO, COMT; Boston, MA

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Director of FinanceKimberley Beaudet CO; Boston, MA

Regional Representatives:
EAST - Jennifer Lambert, CO; Boston, MA
SOUTHAnthony Yamarino, CO, COA; Maitland, FL
MIDWEST - Laura May, CO; Minneapolis, MN 
WEST - Sally Murray, CO; Portland, OR

AOC Representatives - Pamela A. Huston, CO; Pittsburgh, PA
                                      - Emily Miyazaki, CO; St. Louis, MO

JCAHPO Representative - Sarah Whitecross, CO, OC(C); Boston, MA 

IOA Representative - Sheila Chamberlin, CO,OSA,COMT; South Burlington, VT

AAP Representative - Jennifer Lambert, CO; Boston, MA

APPOINTED POSITION

Parliamentarian - Ann Vines, CO; Smyrna, GA

STANDING COMMITTEES AND CHAIRS

BYLAWS                           
Chair - Mary DeYoung-Smith
Members - Pattye Jenkins, Sally Murray, Judy Petrunak Higgins, Ann Vines, Bevin Bithell

EDUCATION                   
Chair - Dusty Stolz-Gronemyer

ETHICS
Chair - Kimberley Beaudet

Members - Maureen Flanagan (EAST), Emily Miyazaki (MIDWEST), Marla Shainberg (South), Julie Harmon (WEST)

FINANCE

ChairKimberley Beaudet

FUNDRAISING       

Chair - Hilary Walsh

HISTORICAL

Chair - Wanda Pfeifer

HONOR CERTIFICATE  
Chair - Jana Mattheu
Members - Tracey Coussens (EAST),  Melanie Gutkowski (MIDWEST), Rachel Kraweic (SOUTH), Nina Apple (WEST)

INSTRUCTION

Chair - Laura Kirkeby

JEAN ROBINSON LIBRARY

Chair - Samantha Pape

LANCASTER AWARD

Chair - Carole Panton (2015)
Members - Diana Shamis (2016), Karen McMain (2017), Pamela Berg (2018), Kim Merrill (2019)

MEMBERSHIP                  

Chair - Megan Evans

PRISM NEWSLETTER EDITORIAL STAFF
Editor and Advertising - Gill Roper-Hall
Business Director - Megan Evans

Proofreader - Carole Panton, Leslie France, Emily Miyazaki
Archivist - Marla Shainberg

NOMINATING            
Chair - Pattye Jenkins

Members - Kimberley Beaudet (EAST), Jessica Harder (MIDWEST), Clare Dias (SOUTH), Sally Murray (WEST)

PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

Chair - Beth Colon

PROGRAM               

Chair - Amanda Yonkers

PUBLIC RELATIONS  

Co-Chairs - Marlo Galli, Samantha Pape

REGISTRATION

Chair - Julie Harmon 

SCOBEE MEMORIAL
ChairJudy Petrunak Higgins (2016)

Members - Kyle Arnoldi (EAST), Mary De Young Smith (MIDWEST), Angela Moya (SOUTH), Amanda Yonkers (WEST)
Bruce Furr (2018), Virginia Karlsson (2020) 

STRAIGHT SCOOP            

Chair - Chantel Devould-Henderson

STUDENT ADVISORY & NEWLY CERTIFIED ORTHOPTIST      

Co-Chairs - Philip Villanueva, Anthony Yamarino

TRIBUTE FUND                                            
Chair - Randi Zuller
Members - Nikki Batra (EAST), Gill Roper-Hall (MIDWEST), Stephanie Lenit Griffin (SOUTH), Amanda Yonkers (WEST)

VISION SCREENING       
Chair - Pamela Berg (Interim)

Members - Erinn Enke (South), Kaila Bishop (East), Laura May (Midwest), Srianna Narain (West), Wanda Pfeifer (Midwest)

WEBSITE                          
Co-Chairs - Sally Murray, Jorie Jackson

 

AD-HOC COMMITTEES

EARLY CAREER ORTHOPTIST GROUP 

Chair - Rachael Jenkins, Nina Apple

LONG-RANGE PLANNING
ChairWanda Pfeifer

Members - Tara Bragg, Adam Hauglid

MEMBERSHIP EXPANSION

Members - Jennifer Lambert, Gill Roper-Hall, Paula Cashman

RETIRED ORTHOPTIST OUTREACH

Chair - Gill Roper-Hall

 

Last Updated on Saturday, January 01, 2022 08:57 PM